California Film Awards

2018 Winners

Grand Winners 


Grand Jury Award: Enough White Teacups directed by Michelle Bauer Carpenter

Special Jury Prize: Curing the Incurable? Directed by Gary Null

Special Jury Prize: Dead in the Water directed by David Wittkower

Best Narrative Feature : In This Gray Place directed by Womack Film Works

Best Documentary Feature: Unchained: The Untold Story of Freestyle Motocross directed by Paul Taublieb

Best Narrative Short: Caregiver Wanted directed by Christopher Nunez

Best Documentary Short: Camera Harry directed by Evan Rosenberg

Best Foreign Film: A Walk in the Park directed by Grohmann, Dieter-Michael
Best Enviornmental: Awoke directed by Ella Bourne

Best Student Short: Evidence directed by Laurie J. Gardiner
Best Student Feature: SKY BLUE directed by Camilla Guttner

Best Animation: The Ramen Realm directed by Justin Steele

Best Director: The Iso-Affect Study directed by Daniel Seulkee Kim

Best Screenplay: Open Roads directed by Paul D. Bestolarides, Michael Thygesen

Best California Feature: The Last Time in a Long Time directed by Kaard Bombe & Cammeron Neely
Best California Short: La Pêche de Mort directed by Catherine Deptuch

Best Experimental Film: Space directed by Anna Kaminska

Best Music Video: Thank you for your love directed by Frank Cheng
Best Television Pilot: Eddie's directed by Michael Lange

Best Actor: Christopher Cousins in Caretakers directed by Elias Talbot, George Loomis
Best Actress: Lexi Johnson in Frederick directed by Traci Hays

Best Action Film: The Saver directed by Miguel Chavez

Orson Welles Awards

Animated Film: FlyTrap directed by Connor Bland
California Film: California's Forgotten Children directed by Melody C. Miller

Documentary Film: T(HE)Y directed by Caroline Callender & Silver Liftin
Environmental Film: Yes, we can... directed by Olivier Duchene

Music Video: 50 Summers directed by Dan Napoli

Narrative Film: Trouble Brews @ the AA Meeting directed by Tom Giannini

Screenplay: Ain't No Cowboys in Nashville written by Christopher J. O'Bryant

Short Film: DEAD directed by Andrew Clancy

Student Film: Seven Rounds directed by George Savvidis

Television Pilot: Riding Remote... And Alone directed by Paul Hendrix

Screenplay Competition Feature 

1st Place: The Phoenician written by Larry Thomas

2nd Place: The Last Prison written by Richard Geiwitz

3rd Place: God Is Not Purple written by Matt Pacini

4th Place: The Jokester written by Paul Herbig
5th Place:Orson Welles Ashes written by Debra Knox

Official Finalists

Higher Education written by Kyle A Smith
The Plunger written by Justin Swinea
Escape to Hollow Earth written by Colin K. Stewart
Take The Shot written by Jim Norman
Hunter written by Michael Sieve
Hail Mary written by Doug Pike
The Green River Kids written by Aidan West
Gold Diggers written by Ian Burns
Where do the Clouds go? written by Serge Ioan Celebidachi & James Olivier
Ball of Fire written by Sean Coleman

Honorable Mentions

To Sharpen A Thorn written by Clint Pearson &Patricia Benzon
CONCEALED written by Robert Lee Chisholm
Don written by Alberto Battistutti
Monochrome written by Chloë J. Hightower
Marry Me, Later Maybe written by Jim Norman
The Champ and Other Short Stories written by Jonathan Omar Colon
Kayla Script written by kate Bohan
'Dat Beat-Box Debate written by Ellen Mac Lennan
Perry written by RJ Watson
RUNAWAY CRUISE written by Theodore Carl Soderberg

Short Script Competition

1st Place: Cherry Glazed written by Christine Sherwood

2nd Place: Odilo Fabian written by Michael Rowney

3rd Place: Trauma written by Sheila Sandhu & Puja Ballutia

4th Place: Life's a Pitch written by Richard Geiwitz
5th Place: One Erratic Night written by Lissette Camacho

Official Finalists

Air written by Dalya Guérin
Getting There written by Izzy Watts & Katelyn Stroschien
Game of Life written by Timothy Mendonca
And Home We Came written by Ryan Henry
The Key Between My Fingers written by Courtney Wold
Bark and Howl written by John Darbonne
BankRun written by Tami Magaro
Stitched Up written by Denise Hurley
The Yearbook written by Jim Norman
Half-Cocked written by Aaron S. Barrocas

Diamond Awards

Animated Film Competition

Just One More Day With You directed by Rob Morton
Icons directed by Ronnie Cramer
Watermelon: A Cautionary Tale directed by Kefei Li & Connie Qin He

California Film Competition

Table For Two directed by Michael Mizgalski & Charles Mitri

Documentary Film Competition

Pacific Garbage Patch Pup directed by Mary Piller
Marked 4 Life: The Story of Sleepy Lagoon Tattoo directed by John Trujillo
Deadly Deception, Exposing the Dangers of Vaccines directed by Gary Null
Never Give Up: The Journey of Bassett Robotics directed by Vincent Precht
Mexican Wave directed by Judson Vaughan
Somewhere In Their Heads directed by Gregg Houston
Let us be Heroes - The True Cost of our Food Choices directed by Rebecca Cappelli & Abhi Anchliya
Where There Is Darkness directed by Sean Bloomfield & Cimela Kidonakis

Music Video Competition

FREE directed by Abie Troen, Andrew Reid
Una Locura (Madness) directed by Daniel Prypchan
Spring Time Again directed by Frank Cheng

Foreign Film Competition

Hind's Case directed by Dina Naji
2 directed by Marcelo Presotto
Borderline directed by Anna Alfieri

Narrative Film Competition

The Empty Iris directed by Jonny Santana
In the Wake of Ire directed by Brian Maurer
Bagman directed by Phillip Wilson, Logan Wilson
Betrayed directed by Harley Wallen
Relish directed by Justin Ward
Rag Doll directed by Bailey Kobe

Screenplay Competition

She Loves You written by Aidan West
The Color of Evil written by Connie Corcoran Wilson, M.S.
Christmas Thief written by Simon Parker
Shine Your Eyes written by Clint Pearson
Dear Avery written by Jeanne Dukes
Welcome to America written by Richard Geiwitz
Timmy Cooke: A Cannibal Love Story written by Aaron Barrocas

Short Film Competition

Rockstar directed by Tane McClure
Free directed by Adrianne Lundy
The Tormentors directed by Rod Lopez
CHHI CHHI (DIRTY)directed by Surabhi Saral Sachdev
FINO ALLA FINE directed by Giovanni Dota
Family Day directed by Harry O'Reilly
Quarter directed by Navjyot Bandiwadekar
Skin: The Movie directed by Ronn Kilby
The Unicorn Sisters directed by Martin Maryska and Matthew Underwood
The Derailers directed by Joe Barton

Student Film Competition

Sweet Daisy directed by Dan Rutkowski
Je Suis Humain directed by Adam Gorny
Archies Ice Cream Documentary directed by Ryan Jachetta
Boyfriend directed by Zara Sengstock
Mann & Quinn directed by Hamad A. Ali
DEPENDENT directed by Eva Lanska
Secret Santas directed by Bella Marco
Vicious Plunge directed by Zach Watson
Je Suis (i am) directed by Faith Strongheart
Love to Hatred Turned directed by Jimmy Dallara

Television Production Competition

Habaneros directed by Sri Mirajkar

Experimental Film Competition

anexperimentalviralvlog - the movie remix # ! Directed by vasco diogo
Maze of Noumenon directed by Tianran Duan
Sweet Daisy directed by Dan Rutkowski

Gold Awards

Animated Film Competition

My Son NN directed by Hsun-Chun Chuang
The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet directed by John Tso

California Film Competition

Belles of the Swells directed by Mary Piller
Kommando 1944 directed by Derek Quick

Documentary Film Competition

It's the Journey with Jaz - Crested Butte (Part 2) directed by Jaswant Dev Shrestha
Off The Streets For Good directed by Luciana Lagana
The True North Project directed by Emil Agopian
Claudio Fasoli's Innersounds directed by Angelo Poli
My Country is Missing directed by Liza Korotka
Moksha directed by Francesca Weikert & Taylor Killian
Syria's Tent Cities directed by Mira Hamour

Music Video Competition

When We Were Water directed by Rozanne Gewaar
Good Life directed by Arne Fischer
Adina E - Changing directed by Yoni Goodman

Foreign Film Competition

Binding Destiny directed by Zhenhua Xu, XiaoXiao Xu
Madwe directed by Hindukrishna

Narrative Film Competition

A Chance of Snow directed by James Christopher
The Rollover directed by Felix Castaldo
The Blue Blood Moon directed by David Sabbath
Dancing in the White Room directed by David Sabbath
Leave Yourself Alone directed by Nicole Eckenroad

Screenplay Competition

Sideline written by Kristy Thomas
Lost Planet written by Thomas Thorpe
Executed and Risen written by Salvatore A. Bono
Ray in Space written by John Celona
Williston Tales written by Travis M. Baker
Rogue's Coward written by Robert J. Rogers
Cloudy Skies of Connecticut written by Lissette Camacho
Nothing But, Television Comedy written by Katrina Lena

Short Film Competition

The Present and the Passed directed by Teresa Langley, Grace McAlister
Celeste directed by Manuel Del Valle
THE OLD-MEN directed by Jordan Inconstant
Threshold directed by Brian Hsu
MISCREANT directed by Rocky Ramsey
A Good Man Is Hard To Be directed by Michael Yu
The Fringe of Existence directed by Felipe Cisneros
Are you okay directed by David M. Raynor
Villains Anonymous directed by David R. Michaels
Deceptive Practice directed by Jolee Lee

Student Film Competition

Void directed by Ethan Nahlinder
There’s Something in the Trunk directed by Daniel J. Egbert
On Ice directed by Katie Anne Moy
It's In The Woods directed by William Foster Smart
Birthday Girl directed by Ray Leday
Easy Money directed by Jackson Little
Full Circle directed by Parham Hasibi
The Game directed by Matthias Pöltinger & Zoe Fuchs
Last Call directed by Adhvay Sankar
The Chains directed by Zach Watson

Experimental Film Competition

Adore The World directed by wijnand geraerts
Indelible Winter directed by Ann Huang
C'est La Vie directed by Hana Mufti

Television Production Competition

Black Coffee directed by Jason Perez
Kate Allen Is Getting a Life directed by Linda Stuart

Silver Awards

Animated Film Competition

9-22 (Democracy Held Hostage) directed by Bamdad Bahar

California Film Competition

Come In directed by Paul Pedana

Documentary Film Competition

Older, LGBTQ and Homeless directed by Luciana Lagana
Scrojo: Scoundrel, Charlatan, Savant directed by Brian McHugh
"Firebird" - The rise of Bolivia's indigenous fighting Cholitas directed by Anthony Molina
Young of the Year directed by Kristin Holodak
PLANET 50-50 directed by Natasha Dematra
youth has no age directed by Tim Hanaseth
Urban Inferno: the Night Santa Rosa Burned directed by Stephen Seager
God Bless You, Mr. Vonnegut directed by J.J. Harting
Kancha Sherpa directed by Morten Sangpo Borik

Music Video Competition

Heavenly Ride directed by Patricia Chica
Tu Mujhme Jee Raha Hai directed by Jaswant Dev Shrestha

Foreign Film Competition

Madhav - Every Child Needs A Mentor directed by Dr. Anil Kumar Mehta
The Sleeper by the River directed by Manuel Sanchez

Narrative Film Competition

UNMASKED directed by Mostfa Keshvari
MARRIAGE KILLER directed by Bernard Salzman
Kayla directed by kate Bohan
Lost In Apocalypse directed by Sky Wang
Octav directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

Screenplay Competition

Area 54 written by Aaron Barrocas
In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story written by Zack R. Smith & Andrew Miller
Robert Smalls written by John Harris
Little Things Mean a Lot written by Michael Monteith
Pieces of the Heart written by Joseph L Harrison & Barry Kohl
Binge On written by Gabriel Marinho
Unicorns written by Angie Sanders
Set You Free written by Kristy Thomas

Short Film Competition

Ok, Mum. directed by Eva Lanska
Charles and Mimsey Wainwright: International Spies directed by Bill Connington
Mr. Bowling Ball directed by Costantino Ciminiello, Ian A. Sproul
I want to see some I.D. ! directed by Daniel Jenny
The shortest are always the best ! directed by Daniel Jenny
Anna Karenina directed by Yana Sar
Ascent directed by Mark Brocking
Erased directed by Ace Fillmore
Adventures of a Man in Search of a Wife directed by Mazda Allah Bakhshi
Stickies directed by Daniel Hale

Student Film Competition

DISCHARGE directed by Max Philisaire
Hero Complex directed by Mohamad AlYamani
Road to the NBA directed by Izzy Watts
Grandma's House directed by Savanah Rachael Joeckel
HOTFLAKES directed by Trevor Neuenswander
SR67 directed by Zach Watson
Inked directed by Kyra Gardner
NoEnd House directed by Ethan Lindner
The Liar directed by Jack Salvadori
Well Born directed by Lucas Ostrowski

Experimental Film Competition

To Live & Die in San Diego directed by Tim Glover