California Film Awards

2015 Winners

Grand Winners 

Grand Jury Award: The Parting Shot directed by Anirban Roy
Special Jury Prize: Dirty War directed by
Daniel (Linpu Gao)
Special Jury Prize: 
Alegria - A Humanitarian Expedition directed by Christoph von Toggenburg

Best Narrative Feature :  Voiceless directed by Pat Necerato
Best Documentary Feature: 
The Rainforests Are Under Threat  directed by Jerome Dolbert
Best Narrative Short: 
Mirror directed by Nick Coppola
Best Documentary Short:
Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball directed by Drew Taylor, Matthew Taylor
Best Foreign Feature: 
On The Horizon directed by Pascal Payant
Best Foreign Short:
Another Love directed by Victor Perez
Best Student Short:
The Wedding Crasher directed by Derek Wayne Aiello
Best Animation:  Switch Man directed by Hsun-Chun Chuang, Shao-Kuei Tong
Best Animated Short: The Looking Planet directed by Eric Law Anderson
Best Director:  Sangria Lift directed by Melanie Star Scot
Best Screenplay:  Eva's Diamond directed by Ice Neal
Best California Feature:  Billy Mitchell: Rebel General directed by Ronald Dietel
Best California Short: From the Cliff directed by Mary Piller
Best Experimental Film: Coven directed by Saray Blades
Best Music Video: Destiny Arises directed by Michael Addison
Best Television Pilot:  Dr. Luciana on Aging and Falling directed by Del Weston and Nabi Z
Best Comedy: My First Love directed by Mylissa Fitzsimmons
Best Dramatic Film: Intersection directed by Tim French

 

Orson Welles Awards

Animated Film: Prank Invaders  directed by Bill Buckley
California Film: It Was You directed by Ian Matthews
Documentary Film:  Poverty Inc. directed by Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve
Music Video:  Breath of Heaven directed by Michael Felanis, Kostas Dimakis
Narrative Film:  Black Sun directed by Christian Caputo
Screenplay:  The Last Catch directed by Matthew Paris
Short Film:  Jack Is Pretty directed by Jarek Zabczynski
Student Film: Advance to Go directed by Rohun Vora
Television Pilot: 25 & Counting directed by Akkim Lee

Screenplay Competition Feature  

1st Place: Derek Dickens & The Dream written by Phil Valentine
2nd Place: 
Walking Point written by RJ Nevens, Jr.
3rd Place: 
Rum House written by Michael Sieve
4th Place:
Valley of Spirits written by Warren R Hull
5th Place:
The Way Back Home written by Jonathan LaPoma

Official Finalists

Miss C written by Kelly Jean Karam
Death of a Role Model written by Gregory P. Wolk
USNB-22 written by Warren R Hull
La Tierra Que Yo Amo (Land That I Love) written by Jonathan LaPoma, Natalia Porras Sivolobova
Limani written by Cristian Comeaga
Rainbow Unicorn Heart Power written by Vicki Peterson
The Fourth Night written by Mike Briock
Blood Work written by Tom Grady
King Smoking written by Wynn Reichert
Don Appetit! written by Jay Stamatis, Steve Stamatis & Edmond Coisson

Honorable Mentions

Decklin and the Kid written by Jake Tierney
Pareidolia written by Daniel Russell
Quiet Borderline written by Elizabeth Samaroo
Being Man written by Jake Iorio
Let's Kill D.B. Cooper written by Mark Price
The Mary Jane Girls written by Heidi Kozak
Solomon's Choice written by Richard Geiwitz
Finding Amelia written by Todd Selleck
Northern Lights written by Tom Rico
The Devil's Gun written by James Christopher

Short Script Competition

1st Place:  Interruption written by Richard H. Moon

2nd Place:  Seven Minutes to Closing written by Kim Nunley

3rd Place:  Last Night's Dream written by Eileen Hong

4th Place: Project 9 written by Matthew Noble
5th Place: Ashland written by Dan Ritter

Official Finalists 

Gone Fishing written by Steven Canfield Crowley
Coming To Liv written by Kevin Silva
The Devil and Mrs. McGuire written by George Petersen
The Wishing Well written by Rich Knight
The Light in The Water written by Steven Wood
Between the Two of Us written by Lynn-Maree Nash
Freewheeling written by Aisling Corristine
Quarantine written by Wesley Mullins
Dakota Caves - 2 Miles written by Robert Rogers
The Visit written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn

 

Diamond Awards

Animated Film Competition

The Magic Train directed by Joe Chang, Zhang Zhenxing, Shen Yifan ete
KiaRex directed by Yandong Qiu

California Film Competition 

The Creepy Guy directed by Olivier Saint-Victor
Two People directed by Heath Harper
What It Takes directed by Akkim Lee
Golden Hour Surf directed by Matt Triplow

Documentary Film Competition

The Syndrome directed by Meryl Goldsmith
No Limits - Impossible is just a word directed by Tim Hahne
The Discussion II directed by GEN-ERIC
Great White Lies directed by Skyler Thomas
Silent Hall of Fame Documentary directed by Kinga Kowalczyk
Lost // Discovered directed by Jay Matthew 

Music Video Competition

We’ll Be Coming Home directed by Emileigh Barrett

Foreign Film Competition

-196 directed by Anna Arlanova
Exit Right directed by Rupert Höller, Bernhard Wenger
What If… directed by Riza-Rocco Avsar
Soul Breaker directed by Judson Vaughan
Maskoun directed by Krystle Houiess, Sharif Abdunnur
From Seoul To Jakarta directed by Damien Dematra
Mining Moon directed by Brian Morelan
Tin Man directed by James Lee
Oridevudoy directed by Sriram Vegaraju
Land of Smiles directed by Bradley Stryker

Narrative Film Competition

We Promised directed by Nancy Hamilton Myers
Republic of Dreams directed by Michael Lasoff, Oskar K. Smith, Assistant Director

Screenplay Competition 

A Difference of 25¢ written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
The Key For Hope written by Federico Ferrero
Boy With Vista written by Nelson Clark
Quarry written by Aisling Corristine
HI Conflict written by Robert Barclay
John written by Barry Pagel
Broadcasting Sex written by John Arnold
Clash Of Iron written by Richard Reed
Two Emperors written by Paul Gross
Dellwood written by Jonathan LaPoma

Short Film Competition

Analysis directed by Daniel Prychpan Daniel Prychpan
What If? directed by Bryon Neal Daniels
Madness directed by Shannon Kohli, Michelle Brezinski
Yours Accidentally directed by Steven Forrester
Mommy Please directed by JeZai Torres
Broken directed by Annie Thiele
The Summer Of ABC Burns directed by Dannika Horvat
Together directed by Faruq Tayo Oyekan
YUMNA directed by Noor Al Yaseen
White Lock directed by Mark Datuin

Student Film Competition

The Emotional Dimensions of the James River directed by Michelle Marquez
Take a Stand directed by Austin Fickman
Focus directed by Matt Chesin
Below The Surface directed by Neema Sadeghi, Rona Ahdout
Jean directed by Halima Lucas
Bound directed by Lexi St. John 

Television Production Competition

Land of Kings directed by Wayne Wilson , Bhavani Lee
Virgin Susie And The Holy Sisters From Petah-Tikva directed by Dafna Peled
Inferno The Series directed by Andrea Malpighi

Experimental Film Competition

Plastic directed by Stella Wanshu Deng
Fauna directed by Yusuf Sumer

  

Gold Awards

Animated Film Competition

On Flying Water written by Dominique Monfery & Julia Pajot
Si Lunchai directed by Daniel Keith Jernigan

California Film Competition

The Last Resort directed by Terry Ross
Non-Stop to Comic-Con directed by Randy Van Dyke, David Edmundson
I Am Good directed by Noora Albright

Documentary Film Competition

Born Warriors Redux: Bound Fists directed by Vincent Giordano
Gayrouth directed by Charbel Raad
La Liberacion de AlEXIS / The Discovery of Santos directed by Ralph Isenberg
Heavy Metal Greg Goes to the Grammys directed by Gregory Graham
Revelation 12 directed by Micheleangela Florentina Brilliance
Parables of War directed by Nina Gilden Seavey
Reinventing the Reel directed by Michael J. Gorlick

Music Video Competition

Feel It / Wait Or Love directed by Joao Sousa

Foreign Film Competition 

Tears Of Ghost directed byNatasha Dematra
Tamago directed by Koji Hirano
Shackle directed by Dedipya Joshii
The First Stone directed by Phillip Klimek
My Lonely Me directed by Joe Scott
Birthday Present directed by Guy Lichtenstein
Force of Nature directed by Steffen Boseckert
Goodbye Papa directed by Hendrik Maximilian Schmitt
The Old Man and the Cat directed by Damian Schipporeit
Walls directed by Rebecca Panian

Narrative Film Competition

To Love Somebody directed by Ben Rider
When I'm With You directed by Daniel Armando
Driving While Black directed by Paul Sapiano 

Screenplay Competition

Pipe Dream written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
She's Got A Man written by Michael Harley
Busker written by Tracey Maye
A Tell-Tale Heart written by Stephen M. Hunt
Itsy Bitsy Tries Again written by Zachary V.
True Believer written by Richard Geiwitz
Symposium written by Tom Grady
Two written by Steven Wood
The Pressure Cooker written by Gregory P. Wolk
Brooklyn Girl written by Linda Simon

Short Film Competition

The Wild, the Child & the Miracle directed by Cal Robertson
Chelsea International directed by Paul Adelizzi
The Cultured Criminal directed by Florin Marksteiner
Red Handed directed by Edward Andrews
I've just had a dream directed by Javi Navarro
Tortoise directed by Noviandra Santosa
Permission directed by Jun Kuang
Jimmy directed by Phillip Vielma
Dopado directed by Piotr Wieckowski
Narcissist directed by Eric Casaccio 

Student Film Competition

Honalee directed by Alexis Cook
Harmony directed by Enrique Rico Diaz
Grandpa Arnold directed by Anatoliy Kim
The Sad Snowman directed by Pierre Schantz
The Crush Space directed by Erin Latimer
Ballot Box directed by Jon Fraaza

Experimental Film Competition

Whitey directed by Donald Watson

Television Production Competition

Making it with Moraes - Wedding Cake directed by Paul S. Berry, MD
Morningside directed by Debbie P. Kelley
 

Silver Awards

Animated Film Competition 

The Air That We Choke directed by Thomas Bluemel
Requiem For A Robert directed by Christoph Rainer
The Cold Heart directed by Hannes Rall

California Film Competition 

House of Manson directed by Brandon Slagle
Desert Wildflowers - A Journey Through Joshua Tree National Park directed by Casey Kiernan

Documentary Film Competition 

Dax Cowart - 40 Years Later directed by Michael Brims
LGBT United directed by Luciana Lagana aka Dr. Luciana
Love Thy Nature directed by Sylvie Rokab
Understanding Pain in Older Age directed by
Blood On The Coal directed by Jeff Bird
The Liberators - Why We Fought directed by Emanuel Rotstein
Our Food Chain directed by James Bruce

Music Video Competition

Willow Creek directed by Sven Dreesbach
Joshua Tree | Immersion directed by Casey Kiernan 

Foreign Film Competition

20TWELVE directed by Christian Stahl
A Promised Rose Garden directed by Lisa Violetta Gaß
Boulevard’s End directed by Nora Fingscheidt
Controlled directed by Hendrik Maximilian Schmitt
L'Chaim! - To Life! directed by Elkan Spiller
Neon Lights directed by Barbara S. Müller
New Closeness directed by Sonja Vukovic, Christian Stahl
Romy, I am shy directed by Andreas Grützner
The Dictators Hotel directed by Florian Hoffmann
Filial Piety Award directed by Chen Jian-zhang

Narrative Film Competition 

Quad X: The Porn Movie Massacre directed by James Christopher
Quad X: Rise of the Beaver Slayer directed by James Christopher

Screenplay Competition

The Treasure of Bobby B. Goldbarr written by RJ Nevens, Jr.
Dead Bloodline written by Gregory P. Wolk
Bill, The Pirate. written by Todd Selleck
Hell's Playground written by Gregory P. Wolk
Looking’ Up written by Marvin Kaplan
The Oscar written by Julia Liberman
Loveband written by Nicola Pedrozzi
Under Current - B written Barry K. Pagel
DAPHNE written by Phillip Dorr
24-Hour Doorman written by Gregory P. Wolk

Short Film Competition

Bondage directed by Esquire Jauchem
The Laws of Attraction directed by Andreas Graf
The Fair Weather Felon directed by Ashoka Chowta
The Man In The Red Suit directed by Jonathan Emrys
Hello Charles directed by Hamish Grieve
Philip Finds Love directed by Ian Tripp
The Eve directed by Luca Machnich
The Hunting directed by Emmanuel Fricero
The Holy Cave directed by Aleix Massot
Ice directed by Madison Pelzer
Emma directed by Howard Lukk

Student Film Competition

Losing A Generation directed by Avani Bahl
She's Electric directed by Tsubasa Maruno
Sakura Kids directed by Ji Li
Enough directed by A.J. Starzak
The Man Who Caught A Mermaid directed by Kaitlin Tinker
The Buddhist Bin Laden directed by Emily Marie Gibson

Experimental Film Competition

Ghosts of the Long Ago Drawer directed by Al Germani